LANVIN EU ONLINE STORE LEGAL NOTICES

TERMS OF USE

This Site is developed by Jeanne Lanvin SA (hereinafter ‘’LANVIN’’), a French société anonyme with share capital of 16 297 330 €, head office located at 15, rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré – 75008 Paris, and registered with the Trade and Companies Registry of Paris under the number 612 048 629.

Throughout the Site, the terms "we", "us" and "our" refer to LANVIN

Please carefully read the following Terms of Use before using the LANVIN.com eStore (this "Site"). By accessing this Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. Your continued use of this Site constitutes your agreement to these Terms of Use.

ACCURACY AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION ON THIS SITE

LANVIN makes its best efforts to ensure accurate and updated information on this Site which, as well as the access to such information., However, LANVIN declines any and all responsibility for the following:

  • any interruption of the Site;
  • any bugs which may arise;
  • any inaccuracy or omission in connection with the information available on the site;
  • any damages resulting from a third party’s wrongful intrusion of the Site;
  • any direct or indirect or consequential damages, regardless of their origin or nature, including without limitation any damages arising from the online purchase of goods appearing on this Site or the impossibility of accessing the Site, or from reliance on any information of which this Site is the direct or indirect source.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

LANVIN hereby undertakes to treat any and all information provided online by a user as strictly confidential. Collecting such information has been declared with the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, or the National Committee on Computerization and Individual Freedoms).

Any and all personal information a user sends to LANVIN for use by certain services is subject to the French "Computerization and Individual Freedoms" Act No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978.

Accordingly, the user has the right to access, modify and delete any personal information. Such right can be exercised at any times by email:

For the United Kingdom users: uk-onlineassistance@lanvin.com
For the Italian users: it-onlineassistance@lanvin.com
For France, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Netherlands, Denmark, Finland, Ireland, Luxembourg, Sweden and Spain: eu-onlineassistance@lanvin.com

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

LANVIN requests personal data for administrative and sales management purposes, in particular:

  • to correspond with users who subscribe to our newsletter;
  • to process user orders;
  • to evaluate employment applications;
  • for users’ participation in games, contests or surveys.

In compliance with legal obligations, we keep such data for a limited time, corresponding to the purpose for which the user gives us such information. Accordingly, data sent in for subscription to the newsletter are kept until the user cancels the subscription.

Accordingly, the user has the right to access, modify and delete any personal information. Such right can be exercised at any times by email:

For the United Kingdom users: uk-onlineassistance@lanvin.com
For the Italian users: it-onlineassistance@lanvin.com
For France, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Netherlands, Denmark, Finland, Ireland, Luxembourg, Sweden and Spain: eu-onlineassistance@lanvin.com

Data gathered is intended to be used exclusively by LANVIN and its respective subsidiaries, some of which are located outside the European Union. In such case, the data is transmitted to the various subsidiaries concerned.

COPYRIGHTS AND TRADEMARKS

All material on the website, as well as the website itself, is subject to copyright, trademarks, patents for designs and models and/or any other applicable legislation.

Such material is the property of LANVIN or is used with the agreement of a third party authorizing LANVIN to use it. It can be used only for private, personal and non-commercial purposes. Any use or reproduction of the material must respect the original version, with no modification or alteration whatsoever. Any use for any purpose other than those described herein is subject to prior written agreement b y LANVIN.

Any use of the material on the site which does not comply with the above conditions shall be considered an act of infringement as understood in the French Code of intellectual Property Rights.

LINKS

The Site may contain links to other websites. Insofar as LANVIN has not necessarily reviewed all the information appearing on such websites cannot control such websites and external sources, LANVIN cannot be held liable for any access problems or the content or material present on such websites.

In addition, LANVIN reserves the right to authorize any type of simple or deep hypertext link, and any web positioning.

COOKIES

Only session cookies are used on the Lanvin website. Such cookies enable the Site to keep only data of a temporary nature from the current session (products selected, time spent on the Site, etc). This information is in no manner associated with an individual User’s name and is not saved from one session to the next.

WEB COUNTER TAGS

Certain pages of this website may contain electronic images or "counter tags", that make it possible to count the number of hits on a page.

Such web counter tags can be used with some of our partners, mainly with a view to measuring and improving the visibility of certain pages.

In any event, information gathered by the web counter tags is strictly anonymous and is used only to compound statistics on the number of hits on a given page of the Site, in order to better serve our website Users.

Register to our newsletter

By choosing submit, you accept the terms of our privacy policy